Reportable Diseases FAQ's

Why do I need to report communicable diseases and notifiable conditions?

  • Several Texas laws require that certain conditions be reported to the state or local health department.
    • The Communicable Disease Prevention and Control Act (Health & Safety Code, Chapter 81)
    • Article 97, Title 25, Texas Administrative Code
  • All reports and sources of reports are strictly confidential.

Who is responsible for reporting communicable diseases? 

  • Physicians, dentists, veterinarians, chiropractors
  • Hospitals and hospital laboratories
  • School authorities, including a superintendent, principal, teacher, school health official or counselor
  • Any person having knowledge of a suspected reportable condition

How long can I wait to report?

  • The sooner a disease is reported, the better. Timely reports enable: 
    • Early outbreak detection
    • Identification of risk factors
    • Intervention to interrupt spread of disease
    • Implementation and assessment of control factors
    • Determination of extent of morbidity/mortality
    • Disseminating of informationPlanning for the future
  • Some diseases and conditions are immediately reportable while others are ten (10) working days.
  • Please refer to the Texas Notifiable Conditions website for specific information.

What is reportable? 

  • Confirmed or suspected cases of the following and any outbreaks, exotic disease, or unusual group expression of illness, for a listing go to: Texas Notifiable Conditions
  • Laboratories, blood banks, mobile units and other facilities in which a laboratory examination of a blood specimen is made are required to report patients with a CD4+ T lymphocyte cell count below 200 cells per micro-liter of CD4+ T lymphocyte percentage less than 14%