Two public meetings will be held in the coming weeks for City Council to receive citizen input on a proposed ordinance that would ban texting while driving.
[…] Section 545.4252(b) prohibits a person from using a wireless communication device while operating a motor vehicle on the property of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school during the time that a reduced speed limit is in effect for the school’s designated school crossing zone unless the vehicle is stopped or a hands-free device is used.
The punishment for an offense under any of these sections is a fine no greater than $200.
These are separate and distinct offenses from Reckless Driving under Section 545.401. Section 545.401(a) reads, “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The punishment for Reckless Driving is a fine no greater than $200, confinement in jail for up to 30 days, or both a fine and confinement.